Skip to main content Skip to navigation

College Assistance Migrant Program

Student Recognition

Academic Honors

  • Evelyn Quezada (FY09-10) - WSU Honors Program 
  • Alejandro Romero (FY10-11) - WSU Honors Program
  • Miguel Sotelo (FY11-12) - WSU Honors Program
  • Haley Delgado (FY13-14) - ABRCMS Conference Presenter - FALL 2016
  • Marleny García Carmona (FY13-14) - WSU Honors Program
  • Marleny García (FY13-14) - ABRCMS Conference - Research Poster Presentation - Awarded Travel Grant from WSU Office of Undergraduate Research - 2016
  • Marleny García (FY13-14) - Winner ABRCMS Poster Category - Cell Biology research - FALL 2016
  • Jessica Puente Arroyo (FY13-14) - ABRCMS Conference Presenter - FALL 2016
  • Rosa Rios (FY13-14) - WSU Honors Program
  • Ruben Estrada (FY18-19) - WSU Distinguished Scholarships Program - Freshman Progression - 2018
  • Stephany Lamas (FY18-19) - WSU Distinguished Scholarships Program - Freshman Progression - 2018
  • Neida Regis (FY18-19)WSU Distinguished Scholarships Program - Freshman Progression - 2018
  • César Bedolla-Hurtado (FY19-20) - WSU Honors Program
  • April Salmeron-Lauriano (FY19-20) - Early Career Award for Research Proposal during SURCA - SPR 2021.
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - Crimson Award for Research Proposal during SURCA - SPR 2021.
  • Juli Romo (FY19-20) - WSU Honors Program

 

McNair Scholars

  • Perla Fletes-Cambero (FY06-07) - Graduate School placement at University of Belfast, IR
  • Karina Garibay (FY06-07) - Graduate School placement at Columbia University, NY.
  • Adriana Sánchez-Sánchez (FY07-08) - Graduate School Placement at Columbia University, NY.
  • Faviola Camacho (FY08-09) - Graduate School Placement at University of Wisconsin - Madison.
  • Gerardo Galeana (FY08-09) - Graduate School Placement at Texas State University.
  • Janette Maltalvo-Mariscal (FY08-09) - Graduate School Placement at University of Arizona.
  • Laura Sánchez (FY08-09) - Graduate School placement at Purdue, IN.
  • Erika Camacho  (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at University of North Texas.
  • Rosalinda Godíñez (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at University of California-Berkeley.
  • Sandra Larios (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at the University of California-Berkeley.
  • Eduardo Mejía (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at University of Central Florida.
  • Maria Orozco (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Veronica Puente Arroyo (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at Columbia University.
  • Evelyn Quezada (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at Harvard University.
  • Lourdes Reyna Alcalá (FY09-10) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Juan Mata (FY10-11) - Graduate School placement at The New York University.
  • Celia Mejía (FY10-11) - Graduate school placement at University of California - Los Angeles.
  • Karina Silva-García (FY10-11) - Graduate School placement at Washington State University.
  • Miguel Valencia (FY10-11) - Graduate School placement at The University of Cincinnati.
  • Rodrigo Bonilla (FY11-12) - Graduate School placement at University of California-Davis.
  • Vanessa Delgado (FY11-12) - Graduate School placement at University of California - Irvine.
  • Lionor Galindo (FY12-13) - Graduate School placement at University of California - Davis.
  • Crystal Galván (FY12-13) - Graduate School placement at the University of Chicago - Urbana.
  • Jackelyn Hildago-Mendez (FY12-13) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Haley Delgado (FY13-14) - Graduate School placement at Oregon State University.
  • Karla Martínez (FY13-14) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Jessica Puente-Arroyo (FY13-14) - Graduate School placement at
  • Raul Arroyo-Rosas (FY14-15) - Graduate School placement at Washington State University.
  • María Barrera (FY14-15) - Graduate School Placement at 
  • Tanya Garnica (FY14-15) - Graduate School placement at Indiana University Bloomington.
  • Guadalupe Garnica (FY14-15) - Graduate School placement at The University of Washington.
  • Adilenne Villanueva (FY14-15) - Graduate School placement at
  • Brenda Aparicio (FY15-16) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Diana Baldovinos (FY15-16) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Veronica García (FY15-16) - Graduate School placement at The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Teresa Zaragoza (FY15-16) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Jaquelinne Herrera-Bravo (FY17-18) - Graduate School placement at 
  • Daisy Mejía (FY17-18) - Graduate School placement at
  • Stephany Lamas (FY18-19) - Graduate School placement at
  • Jenny Pineda (FY18-19) - Graduate School placement at
  • Sara Sedano Suniga (FY18-19) - Graduate School placement at
  • Jarely Aragon-Ramirez (FY19-20) - Graduate School placement at
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - Graduate School placement at
  • April Salmeron-Lauriano  (FY19-20) - Graduate School placement at
  • Karen Veloz (FY19-20) - Graduate School placement at
  • Kikzely (FY20-21) - Graduate School placement at

 

Scholarships

Washington Apple Education Foundation (WAEF) Scholarship recipients

  • Andrew Grillo (FY10-11) - 2012, 2013
  • Anayssa Pulido (FY10-11) - 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Haley Grillo (FY11-12) - 2012, 2013
  • Jesus Nieto (FY11-12) - 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Miguel Sotelo (FY11-12) - 2012, 2013, 2015
  • Aranza Arroyo-Mejía (FY18-19) - 2019, 2020
  • Adrianna Jimenez (FY19-20) - 2019
  • Fatima Cortez (FY19-20) - 2019, 2020
  • Itzel Garcia Frias (FY19-20) - 2020
  • Micaela Salgado (FY19-20) - 2019, 2020
  • José Valencia (FY19-20) - 2019, 2020
  • Daniela Carvajal-Macias (FY20-21) - 2020, 
  • Esteban Flores (FY20-21) - 2020
  • Jennifer Hernandez Serna (FY20-21) - 2020
  • Johan Luna (FY20-21) - 2020
  • Anahí Ramos (FY20-21) - 2020
  • Doris Carbajal (FY18-19) - 2018, 2019, 2020
  • Jocelyn Hernandez (FY18019) - 2018, 2019, 2020
  • María Merida (FY18-19) - 2018, 2019, 2020
  • Odalis Nieto (FY18-19) - 2018, 2019, 2020
  • Joanna Sanchez-Avina (FY18-19) - 2018, 2019, 2020
  • Sayexi Martínez Badillo (FY17-18) - 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
  • Daisy Mejía (FY17-18) - 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
  • Salomon Martínez (FY16-17) - 2016
  • Edgardo Quiroz-Mendoza (FY16-17) - 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Brenda Aparicio (FY15-16) - 2015, 2016, 2017
  • Evelyn Mejia (FY16-17) - 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Lizette Parra (FY16-17) - 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Baylen Gómez (FY12-13) - 2012 
  • Mauricio González (FY12-13) - 2012, 
  • Jackelyn Hildago-Mendez (FY12-13) - 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Adrian Salgado (FY12-13) - 2012
  • Ernesto Castro (FY13-14) - 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 
  • Erik Lemus-Luna (FY13-14) - 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Mariano Perez (FY13-14) - 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Bianca Ramírez (FY13-14) - 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Kimberly Vazquez Castellanos (FY13-14) - 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
  • Gicelda Villanueva (FY13-14) - 2013
  • Raul Arroyo Rosas (FY14-15) - 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • Marco Cardenas (FY14-15) - 2014, 2015, 2016. 2017, 2018
  • Gerardo Garnica (FY14-15) - 2014
  • Lupe García (FY14-15) - 2014
  • Liliana Navarro (FY14-15) - 2015, 2016, 2017

Learn more!

WSU La Alianza Alumni Association Scholarship

  • Juli Romo (FY19-20) - 2021

 

Gabriel Cardenas Memorial Scholarship

  • Germán Martínez (FY11-12) - 2012
  • Omar Zaragoza (FY15-16) - 2017
  • Stephany Lamas (FY18-19) - 2019
  • Myriam Gaona (FY17-18) - 2019
  • Ivan Valdovinos (FY101-11) - 2012
  • Miguel Valencia (FY10-11) - 2012
  • Michelle Adame (FY14-15) - 2014

Learn more! 

Gates Millennium Scholarship

  • Anthony Melo (FY11-12) - 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 
  • Celia Mejía (FY10-11) - 2012, 2013
  • Rosa Rios-Rodríguez (FY13-14) - 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017
  • Eric Sánchez (FY14-15) - 2014, 2015

 

WSU Alumni Association Scholarship

  • Daniela Carvajal-Macias (FY20-21) - 2021 - North Central WA Chapter Leadership Award
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - 2021 - North Central WA Junior-Senior Award

 

Udall Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Frances Ward (FY19-20) - 2021

Learn more!

Internships

  • Brendali Díaz Magaña (FY12-13) - National HEPCAMP Association Intern in Washington, DC The Office of the White House - 2013
  • Aileen Contreras (FY14-15) - National HEPCAMP Association Intern in Washington, DC The US Department of Education (DOE), Office of Migrant Education (OME) - 2015
  • Bianca Chávez (FY16-17) - National HEPCAMP Association Intern in Washington, DC Office Michelle Lujan-Grisham (D - NM) - 2017
  • Tony Verdusco (FY16-17) - Marketing and Design intern - WSU CAMP - 2019
  • Arlett Torres (FY17-18) - BiCoastal Management Modeling Agency Intern - 2020 (NMSI)
  • José Torres Arrellano (FY17-18) - Kraemer North America - 2020 (NMSI)
  • José Torres Arrellano (FY17-18) - Kraemer North America - 2021
  • Jaquelinne Herrera-Bravo (FY17-18) - Professional Intern - WSU CAMP 2021 
  • Michael Jaramillo (FY17-18) - Oasis Physical Therapy - 2021 (NMSI)
  • Daniel Luquín (FY17-18) - Yakima Chief Ranches Quality Assurance Intern - 2020 (NMSI)
  • Eric Martínez (FY17-18) - Chelan Fresh Marketing Intern - Summer 2018. (NMSI)
  • Cristalina Ramírez (FY17-18) - Americorps Intern @ WSU's Food Pantry - Spring 2021.
  • Cristalina Ramírez (FY17-18) - National Migrant Head Start Association (NMHSA) - Summer 2021 
  • Jesús Salamanca (FY17-18) - (NMSI)
  • César Bedolla-Hurtado (FY18-19) - WA Department of Transportation - Civil Engineering internship - Summer 2021.
  • Doris Carbajal (FY18-19) - The Cooperative Institute for Climate, Ocean, and Ecosystem Studies (CICOES) - Summer 2021.
  • Stephany Lamas (FY18-19) - National HEPCAMP Association Intern in Washington, DC. - 2019
  • María Mérida (FY18-19) - University of Washington Medicine. Summer 2019
  • Jessica Mendoza (FY19-20)
  • Daniela Carvajal-Macias (FY20-21) - National HEPCAMP Association Intern in Washington, DC with Rep. Grijalva (D-AZ) - 2021
  • Tenoch Mandujano (FY20-21) - Chelan PED Mechanical Engineering Intern - Summer 2021
  • Alexander Villanueva (FY20-21) - Learfield IMG Intern - 2021

 


National Migrant Student Internship (NMSI) Support - Visit Here

National HEPCAMP Association Internship in Washington DC - Learn more!

Student Action with Farmworkers, Into the Fields - Learn more!

Study Abroad Opportunities

  • Andrea Gutiérrez (FY13-14) - First Gen Abroad, Costa Rica - Summer 2015.
  • Anita Mendoza (FY13-14) - First Gen Abroad, Costa Rica - Summer 2015.
  • Celia Balderos (FY14-15) - First Gen Abroad, Costa Rica - Summer 2015.
  • Rafael Mendoza-Nuñez (FY14-15) - First Gen Abroad - Rome, Italy - Summer 2016
  • Alejandra Carranza (FY15-16) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019, Rome, Italy. Summer 2016.
  • Maggie Gaspar (FY15-16) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019.
  • Anaderi Iñiguez (FY15-16) - First Gen Abroad, Rome, Italy - Summer 2016
  • Brenda Onofre (FY15-16) - First Gen Abroad, Rome, Italy - Summer 2018 
  • Omar Zaragoza (FY15-16) - First Gen Abroad, Rome, Italy - Summer 2018 
  • Bianca Chávez (FY16-17) - First Gen Abroad, Rome, Italy - Summer 2018
  • Vanessa León (FY16-17) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2017
  • José Soto (FY16-17) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019
  • Reyna Arango (FY17-18) - First Gen AbroadSevilla, Spain - Summer 2019.
  • Luis Camacho (FY17-18) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019. 
  • Jaquelinne Herrera-Bravo (FY17-18) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019.
  • Daisy Mejía (FY17-18) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019.
  • Cristalina Ramírez (FY17-18) First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019.
  • Neli Marín Gómez (FY17-18) First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019.
  • Arianna Cervantes (FY18-19) - First Gen Abroad, Sevilla, Spain - Summer 2019.

First Gen Abroad - Student Video Presentation Links

Learn more!

Leadership Positions & Awards

Diana Baldovinos (FY15-16) - President's Award for Leadership - 2021

  • Lisette González (FY17-18) - MSS Mentor - 2020, 2021
  • Miriam Gaona (FY17-18) - ChiLaStAL Co-President - 2019-2020.
  • Jaquelinne Herrera-Bravo (FY17-18)Vice President of Civic Engagement for the United Greek Council (UGC).
  • Jaquelinne Herrera-Bravo (FY17-18) - MSS Mentor
  • Daniel Luquín (FY17-18) - Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources and Related Sciences (MANRRS) - Senate Rep. 2020-2021
  • Cristalina Ramírez (FY17-18) - Freshman Delegate ASWSU Senator.
  • Cristalina Ramírez (FY17-18) - MSS Mentor
  • Aranza Arroyo Mejía (FY18-19) - Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources and Related Sciences (MANRRS) - Secretary 2020-2021
  • Alejandro Bruno (FY19-20) - ChiLaStAL CAMP Representative - 2019-2020.
  • Rosalva Estrada (FY19-20) - ChiLaStAL CAMP Representative - 2019-2020.
  • Gabby Rodríguez (FY19-20) - ASWSU Senator at Large - 2020-2021
  • Gabby Rodríguez (FY19-20) - ASWSU Senator, College of Arts and Sciences - 2021-2022
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - Secretary - MEChA - 2020-2021
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - Vice President - WSU Speech and Hearing Sciences Club - 2020-2021
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - Treasurer - TriAlpha First Generation Honors Society - 2020-2021
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - MSS Mentor for AAPI - 2020-2021
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - President's Award for Leadership - 2021
  • Tanya Rivera (FY19-20) - USHLI National Student Spotlight - 2021
  • Giselle Salazar (FY19-20) - MSS Mentor, 2021
  • Gisselle Salazar (FY19-20) - ASWSU Director of Legislative Affairs - 2021-2022
  • Karla Martínez (FY19-20) - MSS Mentor, 2021
  • Maritay Mendoza-Quiroz (FY19-20) - CASHE Conference Co-Chair, 2021
  • Maritay Mendoza-Quiroz (FY19-20) - Mentor, Native American Programs, 2021
  • Maritay Mendoza-Quiroz (FY19-20) - Crimson Group Co-Chair, 2021
  • Maritay Mendoza-Quiroz (FY19-20) - MECHA Public Relations Chair - 2020-2021
  • Daniela Carvajal-Macias (FY20-21) - ASWSU At-Large Senator - 2021-2022.
  • Liliana Tapia-Madrigal (FY20-21) - ASWSU Senate Representative for MEChA 2020-2021.
  • Liliana Tapia-Madrigal (FY20-21) - ChiLaStAL CAMP Representative
  • Liliana Tapia-Madrigal (FY20-21) - MSS Mentor, 2021
  • Juli Romo (FY19-20) - MSS Mentor, 2021
  • Viviana Murillo (FY19-20) - MSS Mentor, 2021
  • Daniela Carvajal-Macias (FY20-21) - Mentor - Accessibility Center, 2021
  • Jenny Hernández (FY20-21) - MSS Mentor, 2021
  • Erika Uribe (FY20-21) - MSS Mentor, 2021

Staff & Program Recognition

WSU CAMP

  1. Best Efficiency Ratio for CAMP FY2017 Cohort - 2018
  2. Top 5 Program - Continuing student success - Office if Migrant Education - 2019 
  3. Excelencia in Education Finalist - 2019

Michael Heim (Director | WSU CAMP, Historical Committee | HEPCAMP, Chair Marketing and Communications | HEPCAMP, Instructor UNIV 104 & 101)

  1. 2015 | Simon Of Cyrene Award - Catholic Charities of NM
  2. 2015 | Gerald W. Mays Outstanding Staff Awardee - UNM 
  3. 2018 | NACADA Region 8 "Best of Region 8" Conference Presentation.
  4. 2018 | Best of Region Presenter at Annual NACADA Conference.
  5. 2019 | WSU GAO Illuminante award.

 

Elise Zeigler (Program Coordinator | WSU CAMP, Student Emergency Funds Committee | HEPCAMP)

 

Previous Staff members:

Rafa Pruneda (Academic Advisor/Faculty | WSU CAMP, 2017-2021)

  1. 2008 | WSU Student Regent - Board of Regents of WSU.
  2. 2012 | WSU President's Lead Award.
  3. 2018 | WSU GAO Illuminante Award.

Carlos Vázquez (Recruiter | WSU CAMP)

  1. 2017 | National HEPCAMP Association Intern - Washington DC.
  2. 2018 | Associated Students University of Idaho Vice-President
  3. 2020 | University of Idaho President's Award
  4. 2020 | University of Idaho Multicultural Student Leadership Award 
  5. 2020 | University of Idaho Alumni Award for Excellence